Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘School History’ Category

I welcome any documents you can share with me, copies or originals.  I will scan them in and get them back to you.  With your help, we can build a great online collection for all to enjoy! 

hampden school related
yearbooks

graduation programs
1911: 8th grade graduation, pg 1

1911: 8th grade graduation, pg 2

school roll (year ?)
page 1

page 2

page 3

from the final Hampden School Newspaper
cover

page one

page two

page three

page four

page five

page six

page seven

page eight

newspapers
From The Journal (Devils Lake): the Hampden City Directory (Thanks to Ernest Gjerdenig who gave these to Don Skjervheim who gave them to Richard Lunde who gave us a copy!)
page one
page two
page three
page four

Hampden Newspaper Blurbs
blurbs

Hampden Newspapers: Online links
microfiche records

Current Hampden “Newspaper” (Julie Neidlinger’s effort)
Hampden Herald

Hampden Happenings Paper (Gabrielle Damschen’s paper)
July 18, 2003

checks from hampden banks
farmers bank of hampden, ex 1

farmers bank of hampden, ex 2

farmers bank of hampden, ex 3

first national bank of hampden

first state bank of hampden

misc
mutual farmers telephone by-laws, pg 1

mutual farmers telephone by-laws, pg 2

hampden implement company, ex 1

hampden implement company, ex 2

shipley investment company ad 1

shipley investment company ad 2

hampden farmers elevator letterhead

Read Full Post »

(taken from the 1979 All Class Reunion book)

directors of northfield school district #34
1901 – J. W. Stoneman
1901-1902 – Walter Sadlemyer
1901-1903 – Andrew Haugen
1901-1903 – J. W. Stoneman
1902-1905 – Jna. McDougall
1903-1906 – Andrew Haugen
1903-1904-1907 – Walter Sadlemyer
1905-1908 – David Minnis
1906-1909 – A. N. Haugen
1907-1910 – Walter Sadlemyer
1908-1911 – Martin Olson
1909 – John Carrol
1909-1912 – A. A. Olson
1910-1913 – C. A. Morton
1911-1914 – Martin Olson
1912-1915 – J. G. Curtis
1912-1914 – L. E. Knoke
1913-1916 – Mrs. A. C.. Davis
1913-1914 – Peter Norum
1914-1917 – N. Lagerstad
1914-1915 – Peter Norum
1915-1916 – T. H. O’Brien
1915-1918 – Pete Martinson
1916-1919 – Thos. O’Brien
1917-1920 – V. E. Lagerstad
1918-1921 – Pete Martinson
1919-1922 – Thos. O’Brien
1920-1923 – John Walde
1920-1923 – N. Lagerstad
1921-1924 – Mrs. A. N. Haugen
1922-1925 – One Aantad
1923-1926 – H. A. Thompson
1923-1924 – Pete Martinson
1925-1928 – A. D. Harpster
1925-1929 – M. D. Wolf
1924-1925-1928 – Pete Martinson
1925-1928 – A. D. Harpster
1926-1929-1930 – M. D. Wolf
1928-1931 – A. D. Harpster
1928-1930-1933 – V. E. Lagestad
1931-1934 – Soren Iverson
1932-1935-1938 – Henry Woldmoe
1933-1936-1939 – J. S. Aanstad
1934-1937 – A. D. Harpster
1938-1941 – Ed Neidlinger
1939-1942 – Pete Rudser
1940-1943 – A. D. Harpster
1941-1944-1947 – Fritz Skaar
1941-1944 – Pete Rudser
1943-1946-1948 – Maier Forgeson
1945-1948-1951 – Orvie Martinson
1947-1950 – Leroy Wolf
1949-1952 – T. S. Iverson
1950-1953 – Glenn Neidlinger
1955-1957 – Frithjof Lunde
(reorganized as Hampden School District #34)
1958-1968 – Earl Anderson
1958-1965 – Mentor Iverson
1958-1966 – Earl Haugland
1958-1961 – Norman Simon
1964-1966 – Norman Simon
1958-1970 – Marvin Martinson
1960-1963 – Ray Boatman
1965-1968 – Lawrence Bazal
1966-1978 – Winston Johnson
1966-1972 – Morris Aanstad
1967-1974 – Odin Christianson
1968-1974 – Larry Werner
1970-1979 – Kenneth Iverson
1972-1978 – Larry Knoke
1974-1977 – Dale Schonauer
1977-1980 – Carolyn Thorson
1978-1981 – Larry Ohma
1978-1981 – Pete Martinson
clerks
1901-1906 – A. C. Davis
1906-1908 – C. G. Nicholas
1908-1910 – C. L. McRea
1910-1912 – J. L. McReah
1912-1913 – Otto M. Shipley
1913-1914 – G. E. Fulkerson
1914-1915 – E. E. Shellenberger
1915-1918 – Y. A. Nelson
1918-1919 – K. B. Williams
1918-1929 – Y. A. Nelson
1930-1933 – Y. A. Nelson
1934-1942 – Mrs. Edna Berg
1943-1944 – Raymond Reimer
1944-1949 – Mrs. Edna Berg
1949-1951 – Mrs. Earle Berg
1951-1958 – Theodore Hoiland
(reorganized as Hampden School District #34)
1958-1963 – Theodore Hoiland
1963-1967 – Jack O. Neidlinger
1967-1972 – Mrs. Judy Neidlinger
1972-1973 – Judy Anderson
1974-1975 – Connie Plaster
1977-1979 – Margaret Peters
treasurers
1901-1906 – Ole Iverson
1906-1920 – E. R. Swarthaut
1920-1934 – Martin Rimestad
1934-1946 – John Wade
1946-1958 – Mrs. Eunice Reimer
(reorganized as Hampden School District #34)
1958-1972 – Mrs. Eunice Reimer
1972-1975 – Morris Aanstad
(position of treasurer eliminated by North Dakota Legislature in 1975)

Read Full Post »

(taken from the 1979 All Class Reunion book)

 

1901-1902
Mrs. A. C. Davis

1902-1903
M. B. Davis
Mary A. Goldsbury

1903-1904
W. P. Faulk
Anna Glerum
Fred Miles

1904-1905
Mary Goldsbury
Emily Ackre

1905-1906
Mary Goldsbury
Verna Behmer
A. V. Hammond

1906-1907
L. E. Mills
Mame Harmon
L. E. Mills

1907-1908
Allie Harnson
Mayme Joiner
Mamer Harmon

1908-1909
Mattie Pulford
Maud Burdick
Kimball Keeping

1909-1910
Inez Wilson
Lena Westrum
Kimball Keeping

1911-1912
Inez Wilson
Mattie Pulford
J. B. Walsh

1912-1913
Inez Wilson
Minnie Stensland
J. B. Walsh
Letitia Masters

1913-1914
Hazel Chilberg
Elsie Goozee
Lydia Dearborn
R. P. Harvey

1914-1915
R. J. Harvey
Ida M. Young
Myrtle Holmes
Hazel Burt

1915-1916
J. Fred Andrew
Charles Gunderson
Amelia M. Johnson
Hazel Burt

1916-1917
Peter C. Tangen
Mildred McCormick
Sophie E. Bentley
Hilda Norum

1917-1918
Peter C. Tangen
Tillie Synder
Anna S. Kjelland
Sophie E. Bentley
Helen G. McLaughlin

1918-1919
Joseph Schultz
gladys Reddick
Sara Webster
Mae Thompson

1919-1920
Melvin S. Anderson
Lottie Haugen
Signe Bratt
Mae Thompson

1920-1921
D. M. Dukeman
B. H. Scroggs
Lottie Haugen
Christine Thompson
Anna Froslund

1921-1922
H. H. Anderson
Hazel Mennie
Anna Froslund
Martha Aastad
Agnes McHale

1922-1923
H. H. Anderson
Anna Waterud
Alpha Malm
Mae Carroll
Lily Johnson
Julia Stevens

1923-1924
H. H. Anderson
Helen Ellenson
Ethel Goodwill
Mrs. A. N. Haugen

1924-1925
Oluf Olson
Helen Ellenson
Mae Carroll
Alice Borg

1925-1926
Oluf Olson
Mrs. A. N. Haugen
Mrs. Iver Iverson
Alice Borg

1926-1927
Oluf E. Olson
Henry H. Koehnlein
Mrs. A. N. Haugen
Elizabeth Horejsi
Helen Blasky

1927-1928
E. L. Horton
H. H. Koehnlein
Helen Blasky
Edna Rudser
Lydia Mogstad
Mabel R. Johnson

1929-1930
C. L. Baskin
Wilber H. Rood
Caryl Fahl
Mathilda Midtmone
Theresa Sosalla
Hazel Severeid
Olga S. Hanson

1930-1931
C. L. Baskin
Caryl Fahl
Mathilda Midtmoen
Phosa Hamilton
Hazel Severeid
Olga Hanson
Annabelle LeZalla

1931-1932
R. L. Stern
Caryl Fahl
Anna M. Swendseid
Phosa Hamilton
Hazel O. Severeid
Annabelle LeZalla

1932-1933
R. L. Stern
Arthur Storlie
Anna M. Swendseid
Phosa Hamilton
Hazel O. Severeid

1933-1934
R. L. Stern
Arthur Storlie
Anna M. Swendseid
Phosa Hamilton
Hazel O. Severeid

1934-1935
R. L. Stern
Caryl Fahl
Anna M. Swendseid
Phosa Hamilton
Alice Monson

1935-1936
Arthur Storlie
Caryl Fahl
Annie Swendseid
Eva O’Brien
Alice Monson

1936-1937
Philip B. Goheen
Caryl Fahl
Annie Swendseid
Daphne Goheen
Eva O’Brien

1937-1938
Philip Goheen
Caryl Fahl
Rachel Strand
Daphne Goheen
Eva O’Brien

1938-1939
Philip Goheen
Caryl Fahl
Rachel Strand
Dorothy Monson
Adeline Borg
1939-1940
Lawrence McKinnon
Esther McKinnon
Adeline Borg
Dorothy Monson
Peter Woken
1941-1942
L.J. McKinnon
Esther McKinnon
Duane Lysne
Olga Waade
Selma Flaagen
Peter Woken

1942-1943
Larry McKinnon
Esther McKinnon
Mrs. Hazel Skaar
Alyce Lokken
Olga Waade
Mrs. Esther Mortenson

1945-1946
L.J. McKinnon
Esther McKinnon
Dorothy Knudson
Verona Thrugstad
Verna Knudson

1946-1947
Ann S. Sukumyln
Pearl Aanstad
Robert Conitz
Evelyn Conitz
Robert Faragher
Ruth Foreman
Ethel Olson

1947-1948
Walter Knudson
J. Anne Shaw
Martha Ullestad
Ethel Olson
Marilyn Hursman
Selma Solheim
Lydia Goodwill

1948-1949
Walter Knudson
J. Anne Shaw
Kenneth Mortenson
Ethel Olson
Mildred Swenson

1949-1950
James K. Wabner
Bonita Kruger
Sylvia Wagner
Jean Olsen
Betty Johnson

1950-1951
Julia Brend
Jean Olsen
Luella Janzen
Glen Severson
Paul Ellefson
Melvin Anda

1951-1952
Melvin Anda
Charles Clute
Mrs. Charles Clute
Luella Janzen
Betty McLaurin
Julia Brend

1952-1953
Charles Clute
Mrs. Charles Clute
Jim Witmer
Betty McLaurin

1953-1954
Charles Clute
Delores Clute
Betty McLaurin
Mrs. Elizabeth Rudser
Mrs. Mita Hasby
George Miller
Bonita Iverson

1954-1955
Charles Clute
Delores Clute
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend
June Martinson
George Miller

1955-1956
Herman O. Volden
Warren Skow
Andrew Swanson
June Martinson
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend

1956-1957
Herman O. Volden
Milton W. Tunseth
Andrew Swanson
June Martinson
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend
James M. Learn

1957-1958
Herman Volden
Milton Tunseth
Andrew Swanson
June Martinson
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend
James Learn

1958-1959
Herman Volden
Milton Tunseth
Frank Sowatzky
Hazel Larson
James Peterson
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend

1959-1960
Herman Volden
Milton Tunseth
Frank Sowatzky
James Sontang
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend

1960-1961
Glen Severson
David Anderson, Jr.
James Sontang
Clarence Klevjord
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Julia Brend
Delores Johnson

1961-1962
Glen Severson
Leo Goodrie
Eric Hammershoy
Donald Kinneberg
Mark Motis
Lillian Erickson
Shirley Motis
Delores Johnson
Elizabeth Rudser

1962-1963
Donald Brintnell
Leo Goodrie
Glen Severson
Eric Hammershoy
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen

1963-1964
Donal Brintnell
Leo Goodrie
Donal Reslock
Donald Fleisher
Robert Lovgren
John Peyerl
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen

1964-1965
Donald Brintnell
Robert Lovgren
Donald Fleisher
John Peyerl
Walter Butler
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen

1965-1966
Donald Brintnell
Robert Lovgren
Donald Fleisher
John Peyerl
Walter Butler
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen
Judith Anderson

1966-1967
George Tireney
Robert Lovgren
John Peyerl
Theodore Holey
Delores Johnson
Edna Haugen
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen
Pearl Aanstad

1967-1968
Norman Bakke
Theodore Holey
Robert Lovgren
John Peyerl
Edna Haugen
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen
Edwina Nelson

1968-1969
Norman Bakke
Don Haugen
John Peyerl
Robert Lovgren
Edwina Nelson
Lillian Erickson
Elizabeth Rudser
Ethel Moen

1969-1970
Norman Bakke
Pearl Aanstad
Lillian Erickson
Donald Haugen
Robert Lovgren
Edwina Nelson
John Peyerl
Elaine Haugen

1970-1971
Norman Bakke
Pearl Aanstad
Lillian Erickson
Edna Haugen
Robert Lovgren
Edwina Nelson
John Peyerl
John Halvorson
Carol Mowbray

1971-1972
Norman Bakke
Robert Lovgren
John Halvorson
Darrel Pfaff
Pearl Aanstad
Barbara Lunde
Carol Mowbray
Edna Haugen
Lillian Erickson

1972-1973
Robert Lovgren
John Halvorson
Darrell Pfaff
Roger Gendreau
Pearl Aanstad
Lillian Erickson
Edna Haugen
Barbara Lunde

1973-1974
Robert Lovgren
John Halvorson
Darrell Pfaff
Roger Gendreau
Barbara Gendreau
Pearl Aanstad
Lillian Erickson
Victor Van Enk
Barbara Van Enk

1974-1975
Robert Lovgren
Darrell Pfaff
Roger Gendreau
John Halvorson
Ronald Jacobson
Victor Van Enk
Barbara Van Enk
Barbara Gendreau
Lillian Erickson
Barbara Lunde

1975-1976
Robert Lovgren
Helen Lovgren
Wayne Hellekson
John Halvorson
Mary Jo Werlinger
James Sobolik
Claudia Engelstad
Art Knudson

1976-1977
Robert Lovgren
James Hodny
Laverne Johnson
Gwyn Herman
Thomas Parent
Helen Lovgren
Lova Hodny
Wayne Hellekson
Douglas Haven

1977-1978
Robert Lovgren
James Jodny
Earl Schell
Helen Lovgren
Gwyn Herman
Douglas Haven
Lova Hodny
Laverne Johnson

1978-1979
Robert Lovgren
Helen Lovgren
Nancy Boehmer
Roger Hordrum
Gwyn Herman
Laverne Johnson
Martha Drendal
Allen Pederson
Diane Hoiland
Barbara Lunde

Read Full Post »

(taken from the 1979 All Class Reunion book)

1924
Edna Rudser
Peter Rudser
1927
Emma Waade
Mavis Myhre

1928
Helen Waade
Inez Carroll

1929
Josephine Rudser
Gladys Werner
Leona Smith
Cecil Saures
Wallace Wolf

1930
Duane Kelly
eugen Kelly
Bernice Neidlinger
Gladys Salte
Olga Waade

1931
Arthur Johnson
Ernest Natwedt
Thomas O’Brien
Beatric Simon
Violet Werner
Leroy Baskin

1932
Adeline Borg
Myrtle Flott
Sophia Iverson
Ruth Knudson
Fred Kelly
Dolorous Litscher
Fayna Martinson

1933
Earl Anderson
Nathan Boatman
Frances Clock
Millard Crary
Vernie Dahl
Elling Digerness
Jean Dundas
Mae Waade
Ines Iverson
Robert Kehoe
Vera Johnson
Etta Lagerstad
Grace Martinson
Eva McDonald
Adrian Neidlinger
Ruby Olson
Iver Rimestad
Olga Salte
Viola Damschen

1934
Gerald Damschen
Willard Lagerstad
Sterling Mitchell
Sydney T. Mortenson
Signe Neilson
Anna Belle Perrin
Idar Rimestad
Ray Reimer

1935
Howard Berg
Sidney Berg
Bonnar Berkland
Ardys Eggan
Ruth Galason
Mildred Storlie
Gordon Kelly
Margaret Knudson
Myrtle Lommen
Elmer McDonald

1936
Moris Berg
Frank Damschen
George Geller
Maurice Harpster
Vivian Kelly
Nora Miller
Ruth Neilson
Marie Simon
Ruby Skow
Mabel Skow

1937
Edward Berkland
Orella Geller
Warren Harpster
Mildred Waade
Eunice Overboe
Wallace haugland

1938
Earl Berg
Gladys Harveland
Hovey Simon
Winnifred Skow
Julia Kelly
Burnell Myhre

1939
Dorothy Boatman
Mildred Ferley
Violet Harpster
Olive Harpster
Grace Waade
Marie Woldmoe
Ray Kelly

1940
Eunice Clock
Inez Lommen
Esther Stepp

1941
Raymond Geller
Bette Werner

1942
Avis Aanstad
Elizabeth Gurley
Oline Harveland
Harold Boatman
Dorothy Geller
Lillian Stone
Donald Russell

1943
Morris Aanstad
Gordon Borg
Delores Clock
David Damschen
Donna Hanson
Leroy Mackey
Donald Mortenson
Gordon Schonauer
Gertrude Simon
Angeline Wolf

1944
Elaine Borg
Joyce Geller
Ruby Harveland
Leo Morstad
Ralph Schmidt
1945
Weldon Lommen
Kenneth Mortenson
Caroline Wolf

1946
Harold Ingberg
Laurel Martinson
Russell Martinson
Iris Simon

1947
Robert Iverson
Ordale Morstad
Joan Neidlinger
Doris Woldmoe
Wanda Wolf

1948
Jean Clock
O’Della Hamre
Marilyn Martinson
Doris Schonauer
Marvin Wolf

1949
Carol Mortenson
Ronald Martinson
Yvonne Oyos
Doris Thorson

1950
Dale Dahl
edyatha Dahl
Ila Joyce Dahl
Betty Hermanson
Kenneth Iverson
Donald Logie
Bernette Lommen
Pete Martinson
Donald Reimer
Jimmie McMillan
Robert Thorson
Donald Wolf
John Wolf

1952
Lyle Dahl
LuVern Hamre
Don Iverson
Doris Martinson
Joyce Martinson
Shirley Neidlinger
Marilyn Oyos
June Peters
Norma Skar

1953Ennis Dahl
Sheldon Ivesdal
Dennis Lommen
Larry Werner
Howard Wolf

1954
Janice Anderson
Mavis Harpestad
Donna Martinson
Shirley Martinson
Kaye Sullivan
Ronald Rudser
Richard Hoiland

1955
Joyce Hermanson
Erik Lunde
Margaret Skaar
Dennis Werner
Sharon Schrader

1956
Marlene Anderson
Arnold Harveland
Ione Ivesdal
Audrey Janzen
Ralph Mackey
Vern Neidlinger
Dorothy Simon
Elaine Thorson
Janice Thorson
Shirley Thorson
Lyle Woldmoe

1957
Allen Janzen
Elaine Hogfoss
Marlys Harveland
Bille Gette
Floyd Anderson
Delores Schonauer
Dale Simon
Howard Skaar

1958
Shirley Iverson
Elden Harveland
Geraldine Simon
Margaret Winge
Richard Lunde
Ronald Mackey
Jack Neidlinger

1959
Carolyn Ivesdal
Beverly Dahl
Richard Anderson
Barbara Rudser
Wayne Simon
Dale Janzen
Judith Janzen
Taye Oyos

1960
Judy Schonauer
Judy Lommen
Judy O’Brien
Larry Ohma
Larry Thorson
Gary Haugland
Janice Hoiland

1961
Linda Haugland
Arlene Harveland
Larry Hamre
John (Jack) Smith

1962
Bonnie Dahl
Larry Erickson
Sandra Haugland
Murine Hoiland
Eileen Larson
Curtis Logie
Ronald Lunde
Ann O’Brien
Kay Simon

1963
Wayne Haugland
Carol Harveland
Robert Mackey
Jill Schonauer
Dennis Sullivan
1964
Karen Anderson
Gordon Boatman
Richard Hamre
Twila Johnson
David Iverson
Charlotte Loewen
Alice Solberg
Donna Thorson

1965
Carole Clark
Wayne Harveland
Richard Iverson
Marilyn Janzen
Audrey Loewen
Douglas Schonauer
Diane Thorson

1966
Dallas Koons
Douglas Lunde
James Reimer
Peter Alan Rudser
Dale Schonauer
Don Schonauer
Carol Schultz
Deborah Simon
Karen Simon

1967
Mary Jane Boatman
Gary Clock
Lou Ann Hamre
William Janzen
Rosalie Mackey
Barbara Martinson
Glenn Ohma
Bruce Simon

1968
Thomas Anderson
Brenda Damschen
Phil Harder
Clarrine Martinson
Peter Sullivan

1969
Dean Boatman
Gloria Clock
Carma Flott
Robert Harpestad
Frederick Lindseth
Keith Reimer
Darlene Schultz
Kathy Simon

1970
Donn Boatman
Linda Boatman
Darlene Clock
Cathy Flott
Deanna Harder
Geryl Harder
Susan Lindseth
Richard Martinson
vicki Peters

1971
Beverly Horpestad
Rhonda Mackey
Cindy Schultz
Linda Simon
Harvey Soldberg
Helen Solberg

1972
Maureen Aanstad
Lloyd Clock
Linda Harpestad
Bonnie Horpestad
Pam Iverson
Beverly Kuk
Roger Peters
Debbie Sullivan

1973
Joel Aanstad
Charles Damschen
Kenneth Iverson
Cynthia Knoke
Randy Loff
Dale Solberg
Karen Wolf

1974
Donald Clock
Lowell Hamre
Dennis Horpestad
Douglas Horpestad
Sharyl Lindseth
Diane Martinson
Denise Morstad
Michael Peters
Greg Schonauer
Marvin Wolf

1975
Brian Aanstad
LaVonne Christianson
Randy Dahl
Sheila Harpestad
Jeff Hermanson
Gloria Kuk
Kathy Morstad
Julie Werner

1976
Kevin Boatman
Paul Boatman
Richard Dahl
Mike Hermans
Robert Iverson
Karen Knoke
Ronald Reimer
Steve Tollefson
Melanie Schultz
Bruce Wolf
Leland Hamre

1977
Purnell Aanstad
Todd Anderson
Alden Horpestad
Lavonne Martinson
Darlene Morstad
Merrie Kaye Werner

1978
Julie Clock
Pamela Hermanson
Kelly Johnson
Susan Werner
Pam Peters

1979
Lee Werner
Winston Johnson
Nickie Iverson
Kevin Wolf
Jay Anderson
Daniel Hermanson
Michelle Morstad
Margie Timm
Debbie Boatman
Sandy Werner
Shirley Lindseth

Read Full Post »

Two schools were organized in the early 1900’s – one to the south of Hampden on land now owned by Richard Anderson and one to the east on the homestead of Mrs. Annie Lee.These schools continued until the district was consolidated and the school was built at its present location in the year 1907.

The school opened in 1908 as a grade school and although the town of Hampden was organized in 1903, the school district was called Northfield until 1958 when the name was changed to the Hampden Public School District #34.

The first school board members (in 1901) were J.W. Stoneman, Walter Sedlemyer, Andrew Haugen, A.C. Davis and Ole Iverson.  It was not until the year of the 1912 that two years of high school were added and in 1922, all 12 grades were taught.

There have been 365 graduates of Hampden High School since the first class in 1924 through the senior class of 1979.  The largest graduating class had 19 members.  It was the class of 1933.

The first Parent Teacher Organization was organized in 1939.  there were 45 members.  The first officers were Fritz Skaar, president; Carl Mortenson, vice presiden; Peter Woken, secretary; and Mrs. Torgerson, treasurer.

Read Full Post »

The petition to organize the first school in the township (158-62) was granted January 9, 1901 and was given the number District #34.  In a letter written January 2, 1900 and signed by L.B. Fancher, County Superintendent of Schools, he urged that such a a district be organized according to the petition he had received since there were more than ten children of schol age resideing in the township.  Those signing the petition to organize were:  Wm. Goldsbury, W.M. Pitt, Pearl Vanderhoef, H.F. Shipley, Geo. H. Clace, Orrin Atkinson, O.O. Knudson, B. Klesclan, G.F. Hawthorne, W. Sadlemeyer, J.W. Stoneman, Ole Iverson and A.C. Davis.  The first school was located in Northwest Quarter Section 21.  Later a second school was built to the east on the homestead of Mrs. Annie Lee. 

The first school board members in 1901 were J.W. Stoneman, Walter Sadlemeyer and Andrew Haugen.  A.C. Davis was clerk and Ole Iverson was treasurer.  Mrs. A.C. Davis was the first teacher.  The next year Mary A. Goldsbury joined her.

These schools continued until the district was consolidated and the school was built at its present location in the year 1907.

The school opened in 1908 as a grade school and although the town of Hampden was organized in 1903, the school district was called Northfield until 1908 when the name was changed to the Hampden Public School District #34.  It was not until that year or 1912 that two years of high school were added and in 1922 all 12 grades were taught.

There have been 369 graduates of Hampden High School since the first class in 1924 through 1980 when Hampden closed its doors for the last time.  The largest graduating class had 19 members.  It was the class of 1933.

The first Parent Teacher Organization was organzied in 1939.  There were 45 members.  The first officers were Fritz Skaar, President; Carl Mortenson, Vice-president; Peter Woken , Secretary; and Mrs. Torgerson, Treasurer.

The first annual “The Hampden Highlite” was also published in 1942.  At this time there were 45 students in grades 1-8, and 38 students in grades 9-12.

The first graduates from Hampden were Edna Rudser, Now Mrs. Arthur Myhre of Munich, and her brother, Peter Rudser, in 1924.

We have one family with three generations of graduates.  They are Earl and Nora Anderson, their son, Richard, and his children.  All live in the Hampden community at this time.

Two additions have been added to the original building over the years.  The gymnasium was built in 1952 and four new high school rooms were added in 1960.

The first hot lunch program was started in 1942 for the country children.  Inez Lommen was in charge of this and soup was the menu.

The present hot lunch room was officially opened in the fall of 1953.  An open house was held October 11, 1953.  Mrs. Henry (Verna) Peters and Mrs. Alber (Roberta) Werner were the first cooks.

1950-1951 was the first year Hampden had a band.  The band was organized and directed by Melvin Anda.  A Band Mothers Organization was also started at this time.  Their purpose was to raise money to help support the band with its needs in music instruments, etc.

Read Full Post »

Storlie school No. 1 was built in the southeast corner of the northeast corner of the northeast quarter of Section 11.  Later it was moved a mile further north.  This school operated until 1922 when it was closed and taken into the Loma School District.  It was later sold to Rev. Unseth which is the farmstead where Julius Skjerva resides.

The last teacher who taught there was Miss Esther Bartel of Alsen.  Some of the well known teachers who taught in this school were Emma Smith of Loma, Mabel Heimbecker of Gordon Township, Nellie Sunderland of Fairdale, and Ester Gunderson of Northwood, who became Mrs. Thorval Iverson.

Storlie School No. 2 was started in the fall of 1908 and located along the northwest quarter Section 8.  Later it was moved to the NE corner of the NE 1/4 Section 15.  From there it was moved to the NW corner of the SW 1/4 Section 28.  It was discontinued when Hampden School District was reorganized and moved in to be used as a bus barn.

Pupils who attended this school included Frances Clock, Evans Flott, Clinton Howes, Floyd Howes, Anna Harveland, John Harveland, Martha Harveland, Harland Meling, Agnes Peterson, Edna Peterson, Hazel Chambers, Grace Severson, Ella Kvall, Alida Harveland, Lloyd Clock, Myrtle Flott, Lois Howes, Hazel Howes, Iver Harveland, Ruth Harveland, Ruby Olson, Thressa Peterson, John Peterson, Myrtle Peterson, Alice Severson, Jordis Kvaal, Petrolf Kvall.  The Peterson family were know as Bjorland in later years.

Storlie No. 3 was located on the NW corner of Section 29, or about 3 1/2 miles northwest of Hampden, believed to have been built in 1903.  The first teacher was John Egge.  This school was discontinued in the early teens, and sold to L.O. Flott and made into a granary.  It is still in use on the Flott farm.

Storlie No. 4 had its beginning about 1902 in a small unfinished building with Emily Ackre as its first teacher.  Jon M. Egge the next.  It was located on a big hill about one half mile north of the Elias Hasby farm and on the land belonging to Nels Pearson, now owned by Frank Damschen.  School was held for just a few months in the summer.

In 1904 it was decided to build a regular school building and to place it in a more central location.  Land was donated by Martin Mortenson, which is now known as the Elling Digerness farm, located two miles north and 1 1/2 miles east of Hampden.

School officially opened in April 1905.  (The first records found in the Cavalier County Superintendent’s Office.)  As many as 33 pupils attended this school with a teacher having all eight grades in one term.  Double seats were the thing in the early years, which contributed to a great deal of whispering.

School was held continuously throughout the years with eight month terms until 1950 when that portion of Storlie Township was annexed into the Hampden School District #34.  It was used for a Township Hall for several years and finally in 1976, it was moved to the city park of Hampden to be restored as a part of our early heritage.

The teachers from 1905 to 1950 were John I. Egge, Oscar Olson, Annie Mikkleson, Emma Wendt, Flora Walsh, Mae Gerke, Charles Gunderson, Ida L. Haibeck, Bertha Freeman, Johanna Overby, Hilda Norum, Emma Smith, Minnie Smith, Ella M. Campbell, Lydia Crockett, Laura Lund, Aileen More, Faye Bently, Ruby Walden, Carl Skjerva, Marie Amoth, Ingred Midtmoen, Roger Furbur, Meta Bruers, Mildred Storlie, and Meta Bruers Hasby, the last teacher.

A number of people who at one time attended Storlie No. 4 still reside in the Hampden area:  Carl and Mildred (Dahl) Mortenson, Nora (Miller) Anderson, Glora (Thorson) Logie, Mildred (Storlie) Flott, Arthur Thorson, Carrie (Larson) Pederson, Myrtle (Larson) Evans, Emma (Hasby) Dahl, Halvor Hasby, Duane Dahl, Clarence Hermanson, Olga (Christianson) Clock, Inez (Elftman) Wolf, Odin Christianson, and Melvin Larson.

Read Full Post »

There were several country schools as the people realized that an education was necessary.  One was located east of town very near Mr. Anna Lee’s homestead.  Mrs. Arthur Myhre (Edna Rudser) tells of the children walking past their farm (one mile east of town) and they would stop to see the baby (herself).  No doubt Mrs. Rudser could have told many incidents from those times.  Mrs. Rudser was the daughter of Mrs. Lee.  Incidentally, the barn on the Rudser farm was the latest in the Shevlin Gothic construction and people came from miles around to see it.

Now going back to information about schools.  One was built to the south on land pioneered by the Lengeby family, now owned by Richard Anderson.  This school was later moved to a Mackey quarter.  After it closed it was moved again and can be seen today at the Mrs. Raymond Mackey farm.  The Hampden School was built in 1908.  The first principal in this modern school system was Kimball Keeping.  He was killed in action during World War I.

Read Full Post »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.